Logo

Tasmanian Model Solar Challenge

Important Dates in 2016

Australian-International Model Solar Challenge

Date: 15th & 16th October
Venue: Scienceworks, Vic

Read more ...

Tasmanian Model Solar Challenge

Date: TBA
Venue: New Town HS

Read more ...

Sponsors

Go to sponsors page

AIMSCC Results




2012 AIMSCC Knockout Draw Results
2012 AIMSCC Round Robin Seeding
2012 AIMSCC Car Analysis
2011 AIMSCC Car Data
2011 AIMSCC Knockout Draw Results
2011 AIMSCC Round Robin Seeding
2011 AIMSCC Car Analysis
2010 AIMSCC Car Data
2010 AIMSCC Knockout Draw Results
2010 AIMSCC Round Robin Seeding
2010 AIMSCC Car Analysis
2009 AIMSCC Car Data
2009 AIMSCC Knockout Draw Results
2009 AIMSCC Round Robin Seeding
2009 AIMSCC Car Analysis
2008 AIMSCC Car Data
2008 AIMSCC Knockout Draw Results
2008 AIMSCC Round Robin Seeding
AIMSCC_2007
AIMSCC 2007 Race Data
AIMSCC_2006
AIMSCC 2006 Round Robin Race Data
AIMSCC_2006_Knockout_Results
AIMSCC_2005
AIMSCC 2005 Race Data
AIMSCC_2004
AIMSCC 2004 Race Data
AIMSCC_2002
AIMSCC 2002 Race Data
AIMSCC_2001
AIMSCC_2000
AIMSCC 2000 Race Data

2008 Results and Award Winners

TMSC Results

2009 TMSCC Results
Tas_Results_2008
Tas_Results_2007
Tas_Results_2006
Tas_Results_2005
Tas_Results_2004
Tas_Results_2000

2008 TMSC Report

2007 TMSC Report

2006 TMSC Report

2005 TMSC Report

2004 TMSC Report

2003 TMSC Report

2002 TMSC Report

2001 TMSC Report

2007 Tasmanian AIMSC Report

2006 Tasmanian AIMSC Report

2005 Tasmanian AIMSC Report

2004 Tasmanian AIMSC Report

2003 Tasmanian AIMSC Report

2002 Tasmanian AIMSC Report

2001 Tasmanian AIMSC Report

More to come...

Previous TMSCC winners


2012, New Town High School, Hobart


Race Winner - Bull Shark, St Patrick's College

2nd - The Sentinel, New Town High School

3rd - Leviathan, New Town High School

4th - The Weapon Mk II, New Town High School


Fastest Lap - Death Machine, New Town High School


2011, New Town High School, Hobart


Race Winner - The Gillard Mobile - Moving Forward, New Town High School

Fastest Lap (19.39s @ 97% sunlight) - Freddo, St Patrick's College

2nd - Penny, St Patrick's College

3rd - Red Bandit, St Patrick's College

4th - The Magic Johnson, St Patrick's College


2010, New Town High School, Hobart


Race Winner - Devil's Delirium, Queechy High School

Fastest Lap (17.91s @ 119% sunlight) - Luigi, St Patrick's College

2nd - Fabio, St Patrick's College

3rd - Luigi, St Patrick's College

4th - Super-S-Car-Go, Rose Bay High School


2009, Newtown High School, Hobart


Race Winner - Hot Chilli, Queechy High School

Fastest Lap (30.73s @ 25% sunlight) - Hot Chilli, Queechy High School

2nd - The Bat Mobile, St Patrick's College

3rd - The Flash, Queechy High School

4th - Pink Sparkly Barbie Fairy, Rose Bay High School


2008, Newtown High School, Hobart


Race Winner - Francis 5000, Rose Bay High School

Fastest Lap (18.70 seconds) - Made in China, Rose Bay High School

2nd - Made in China, Rose Bay High School

3rd - LOL, Rose Bay High School

4th - To the Max, Queechy High School


2007, Newtown High School, Hobart


Race Winner - The Frog, Queechy High School

Fastest Lap (18.25 seconds) - Rose Bay 31P, Rose Bay High School

2nd - Rose Bay 31P, Rose Bay High School

3rd - Negatively Slow, Rose Bay High School

4th - Three Amigo, Newtown High School


2006, Newtown High School, Hobart


Race Winner - Tripod, Rose Bay High School

Fastest Lap (17.03 seconds - track record) - Bunganana, Hobart College

2nd - Amon 2, Taroona High School

3rd - Tadpole, Queechy High School

4th - Bunganana, Hobart College


2005, Newtown High School, Hobart


Race Winner - The Brainless Beast, Hobart College

Fastest Lap (18.00 seconds) - The Brainless Beast, Hobart College

2nd - Schnell, Hobart College

3rd - Solar Eagle, Queechy High School

4th - Peanut, Newtown High School


2004, Newtown High School, Hobart


Race Winner - Sweetypie, Queechy High School

Fastest Lap (19.86 seconds) - Sweetypie, Queechy High School

2nd - Cockroach, Queechy High School

3rd - Amon, Woodbridge District High School

4th - Cardboard, Newtown High School


2003, Woodbridge District High School, Woodbridge


Race Winner - My last Serenade, Rosny College

2nd - Double X, Clarence High School

3rd - Nexus, Woodbridge District High School

4th - Bunganana, Woodbridge District High School


2002, Woodbridge District High School, Woodbridge


Race Winner - Clarence High School

2nd - Queechy High School

3rd - Rosny College

4th - Woodbridge District High School


2001, Woodbridge District High School, Woodbridge


Race Winner - Clarence High School

2nd - Queechy High School

3rd - Clarence High School

4th - Hobart College


Previous AIMSCC winners


2012, Science Works, Melbourne, Victoria


Race Winner - Leviathan, New Town High School, Tas

Overall Points Winner - Photon, Parkhill Primary School, Vic

2nd - Uber Speed, Strathfield South High School, NSW

3rd - Velocity, St Paul's Catholic College, NSW

4th - Nostromo, The Renegades, Vic


2011, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Tasmania


Race Winner - Crackle, St Paul's Catholic College, NSW

Overall Points Winner - Crackle, St Paul's Catholic College, NSW

2nd - The Weapon, New Town High School, Tas

3rd - Snap, St Paul's Catholic College, NSW

4th - Powerhouse, Winthrop Baptist College, WA


2010, Esplanade Reserve, Fremantle, WA


Race Winner - Mike Couanis, Aquinas College, WA

Overall Points Winner - Mike Couanis, Aquinas College, WA

2nd - Blur, St Paul's Catholic College, NSW

3rd - Galaxy, Girrawheen Senior High School, WA

4th - HAZZ, St Patrick's College, Tas


2009, Science Works, Melbourne, Victoria


Race Winner - Stealth Moorebank, Moorebank High School, NSW

Overall Points Winner - Stealth Moorebank, Moorebank High School, NSW

2nd - Killswitch, Box Hill High School, Victoria

3rd - Hot Chilli, Queechy High School, Tasmania

4th - Team Extreme, St Patrick's College, Tasmania


2008, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Tasmania


Race Winner - NFG, Box Hill High School, Victoria

Overall Points Winner - NFG, Box Hill High School, Victoria

2nd - Velox, Melbourne High School, Victoria

3rd - Solar Flair V, Belridge Senior High School, WA

4th - Raptor II, Moorebank High School, NSW


2007, Victoria Square, Adelaide, SA


Race Winner - Predator, St Pauls Catholic College, NSW

Overall Points Winner - Electrical Fault, Box Hill High School, Victoria

2nd - Velox, Private entry, Victoria

3rd - Electrical Fault, Box Hill High School, Victoria

4th - Negatively Slow, Rose Bay High School, Tasmania


2006, UNSW, Sydney, NSW


Race Winner - Bunganana, Hobart College, Tasmania

Overall Points Winner - Bunganana, Hobart College, Tasmania

2nd - Tadpole, Queechy High School, Tasmania

3rd - Tripod, Rose Bay High School, Tasmania

4th - Solar Flare, Belridge Senior High School, WA


2005, Science Works, Melbourne, Victoria


Race Winner - Amon II, Hobart College, Tasmania

Overall Points Winner - Amon II, Hobart College, Tasmania

2nd - Mercury, Genazzano FCJ College, Victoria

3rd - The Brainless Beast, Hobart College, Tasmania

4th - Velox, Private entry, Victoria


2004, Murdoch University, Perth, WA


Race Winner - Sun Burns, Belridge Senior High School, WA

Overall Points Winner - Solaris, Christ Church Grammar School, WA

2nd - Big Coight, St Luke's Anglican School, QLD

3rd - Flying Esky 5, Morley Senior High School, WA

4th - Blitz Kreig, St Pauls Catholic College, NSW


2003, Victoria Square, Adelaide, SA


Race Winner - Duality, Christ Church Grammar School, WA

Overall Points Winner - Duality, Christ Church Grammar School, WA

2nd - Conquest, Box Hill High School, Victoria

3rd - Armageddon, St Spyridon College, NSW

4th - Sponge Bob Square Pants, Clarence High School, Tasmania


2002, UNSW, Sydney, NSW


Race Winner - Blue Photon, Christ Church Grammar School, WA

2nd - Where's the Car Man, Clarence High School, Tasmania

3rd - Flying Esky 3, Morley Senior High School, WA

4th - G - Force, Morphett Vale High School, SA


2001, Adelaide, SA


Race Winner - Light Speed, Christ Church Grammar School, WA

2nd - Nemo 2, Hampton Senior High School, WA

3rd - Total Annihilation, St Luke's Anglican School, QLD

4th - Fat Stuff 2, Clarence High School, Tasmania


2000, Sydney, NSW


Race Winner - B. Ugly, Hampton Senior High School, WA

2nd - Ugly, Hampton Senior High School, WA

3rd - Dean Dingo, Shalom College, QLD

4th - Blue Streak, Christ Church Grammar School, WA


1999, Adelaide, SA


Race Winner - Solar Dog, Parramatta High School, NSW

2nd - Sunburner, Shalom Catholic College, QLD

3rd - Hampton Senior High School, WA

4th - St. Peters Lutheran College, QLD


1998, Melbourne, Victoria


Race Winner - Shalom Catholic College, QLD


1997, Surfers Paradise, QLD


Race Winner - Christ Church Grammar, WA


1996, Adelaide, SA


Race Winner - Aquinas College, WA


1995, Canberra, ACT


Race Winner - Perth College, WA


1994, Melbourne, Victoria


Race Winner - Perth College, WA


1993, Adelaide, SA


Race Winner - Eastern Hills Senior High School, WA